Maned Wolf 9th January 2012
Good Morning All.
Well I though for today we could have a look at this fascinating animal
MANED WOLF, with the binomial name Chrysocyon brachyurus, is the largest canine species in South America. It looks like a big fox in some ways, but is a member of dog family. It is often known as ‘red fox on stilts’, due to the colour of its fur (orangish-brown to golden orange) that it shares with the red fox and its extremely log black legs, which make it look as if the animal is standing on stilts. The long legs are probably adapted to the tall grasslands of its native habitat. Its name maned wolf is based on its characteristic black mane, which can be erected along the back. The animal possesses large triangular ears, distinctive long tail and big nose.
Species: C. brachyurus
Height: 1 m (3.3 ft)
Weight: 20 to 25 kg (44 to 55 lb)
Life Span: Approximately 15 years
Diet: Rodents, other small mammals, birds, reptiles, insects, fruit, and other vegetable matter
Range: Central and Eastern Brazil, Eastern Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina, and Uruguay
Habitat: Grasslands, savannahs, and swamps
Age of Sexual Maturity: 365 days (males); 730 days (females)
Gestation Period: 62-66 days
Number of Offspring: 2 to 6 black-furred pups
Maned Wolf is an astonishing animal, native to South America, with physical features of a hyena, the head and coat colour of a wolf and the large ears of an African hunting dog.
The animal forms a monogamous pair and exhibits a solitary lifestyle. In pairs, it might defend a shared territory of about 30 square km.
Male and female wolves typically associate in breeding season only, which begins in the month of April.
The female maned wolf gives birth to 2 to 6 pups and does not depend on her partner to bring them up. However, males help raise pups by reiterating food until they are 10 months old in captivity.
The long legs of this specie enables it see above tall grass, making easy for the animal to spot prey as well as hide from it.
Maned wolf does not form packs; rather it prefers to hunt alone.
The animal is an extremely stunning canid, owing to its physical features and conspicuous way of moving.
Maned wolf has a distinctive odour, which has given it the nickname of ‘skunk wolf’ as well.
It is a very shy animal, which flees when alarmed and attack humans only when it feels threatened or afraid.
Another superstition has it that if children wear a necklace having a maned wolf tooth, they will not have dental problems in future.
The animal’s fur is used for making amulets as well as in religious ceremonies, by the native South American inhabitants
• The maned wolf is the largest wild dog of South America.
• In Brazil, the night cry of the maned wolf is believed to portend changes in the weather.
• The maned wolf does not use its claws for digging, but instead uses its teeth.
• The maned wolf loves to eat bananas, guavas and sugar cane!
IUCN Status: Near Threatened. The maned wolf is listed as endangered due to habitat loss for agriculture and ranching. Their survival is also threatened by the destruction of the native fruit trees that are one of their main food sources. Poultry farmers kill the wolves because they sometimes prey on
The Maned Wolf http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L0Lp3Z9N_lU
The Dyfi Osprey Project and the Scottish wildlife Trust have kindly given their permission for us to post still and video images from their webcams. To visit their sites please click on the relevant link. Loch of the Lowes. Dyfi Osprey Project.